Prevent the Spread of COVID-19 by Decarcerating Mecklenburg
[…] Moreover, COVID-19 is a “known communicable disease” spreading across the county. After all currently held on money bail are released, going forward judges should consider those factors to release on personal recognizance all people charged with misdemeanors and low-level felonies. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-534(e), judges should also reconsider custody status for anyone whose incarceration will make them vulnerable to infection.

2) Cite and release people charged with misdemeanors and low-level felonies.

N.C. Criminal Procedure Act § 15A-302 authorizes law enforcement officials to “issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor.” To preserve resources and prevent infection, local law enforcement should issue citations and a notice to appear instead of booking people on misdemeanor arrests.

3) Reduce the jail population by releasing all people serving convictions who are within six months of their release date.